Live state pay guide · Travel MRI

Travel MRI tech salary in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania travel MRI pay currently runs 13% above the national average, while living costs stay below it. See current weekly offers from Philadelphia to Erie, how shift and city change the package, and the taxes and per diem rates that shape what you take home.

Based on open Pennsylvania MRI jobs 6 assignments open
Average weekly pay in Pennsylvania
$2,849 / week
Live
Current offers $2,600–$2,945 per week · updated
$2,849
Average weekly package
wages plus listed stipends
$2,945
Best offer on the board
per week, Philadelphia
6
Pennsylvania MRI openings
all included in the averages
4
Cities with openings
Philadelphia to Erie
Built from Pennsylvania jobs

Traveling MRI tech salary in Pennsylvania by pay band and shift

The most common Pennsylvania offer right now falls in the $2,600–$2,900 weekly range. The two charts below use the same open jobs: one sorts them into weekly pay bands, the other compares the average package for each shift.

Pennsylvania offers by pay band

Count of open MRI jobs in each weekly range
Live
  1. 0 <$2.0k
  2. 0 $2.0–2.3k
  3. 0 $2.3–2.6k
  4. 4 $2.6–2.9k
  5. 2 $2.9–3.2k
  6. 0 $3.2k+
Open MRI jobsMost common band
Total advertised package per week, before taxes and deductions.

Weekly package by shift

Average across Pennsylvania MRI jobs on each schedule
Live
  1. Days$2,938
  2. Evenings$2,899
  3. Nights$2,773
Night assignments average $164 a week less than day shifts.

How much do MRI techs make in Pennsylvania?

Travel MRI techs taking a Pennsylvania assignment today average $2,849 per week, roughly 13% above the national travel average. Current offers range from $2,600 to $2,945, and the biggest group pays $2,600–$2,900. Every figure is the full advertised package, hourly pay plus any housing and meal stipends, before taxes.

For comparison, permanent MRI technologists in Pennsylvania earned a median of $91,120 a year in the latest BLS survey. Philadelphia-area staff techs earn well above that, and the Pittsburgh area sits below it.

Where Pennsylvania travel pay comes from

  • Philadelphia’s per diem. GSA lodging there runs $174–$227 a night with $92 a day for meals, the highest in the state, which supports larger stipends.
  • Teaching hospitals. Large academic systems in Philadelphia, Pittsburgh and Hershey run scanners around the clock and post most of the off-hours openings.
  • Off-hours coverage. Night jobs currently average $2,773 a week, against $2,938 for days.
  • Winter months. Utilities in Pennsylvania cost about 10% more than the U.S. average, so a fall or winter contract can carry higher heating bills.

Taxes to plan for in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania taxes wages at a flat 3.07%, and most municipalities add a local earned income tax. Philadelphia is the big one. Its wage tax applies to people who work in the city even if they live elsewhere, at 3.425% for non-residents as of July 1, 2026. Taxable wages are usually the hourly part of your package, so ask your recruiter how an offer is split, and check the details with a tax professional.

By city

Best-paying Pennsylvania cities for travel MRI techs

Right now Philadelphia has the best offer and Wilkes-Barre the next best. Each bar shows the highest weekly offer open in that city right now.

Top offer in each city

Best weekly package among each city’s open MRI jobs
Live
  1. Philadelphia$2,945
  2. Wilkes-Barre$2,899
  3. York$2,859
  4. Scranton$2,600
Each bar is one job, the best-paying one in that city, before taxes and deductions. · updated
Pennsylvania vs. bordering states

How Pennsylvania MRI pay stacks up against its neighbors

New York, New Jersey and Maryland all cost far more to live in than Pennsylvania, while Ohio and West Virginia cost less. Pennsylvania ranks 1st of 5 on weekly pay right now. In the second chart, states in the shaded corner pay above the national travel average while costing less than the U.S. average.

Avg. weekly pay: Pennsylvania and neighbors

Open travel MRI jobs · dashed line = national average
Live
  1. Pennsylvania$2,849
  2. New York$2,840
  3. Maryland$2,586
  4. Ohio$2,563
  5. West Virginia$2,093
Pennsylvania ranks 1st of 5 among its bordering states. Only states with at least 2 open jobs listing weekly pay are ranked. Not enough current pay data: New Jersey, Delaware.

Pay vs. cost of living

Each dot is a state. Higher = more pay · further left = cheaper to live
Higher pay, lower cost$2.0k$2.1k$2.2k$2.3k$2.4k$2.5k$2.6k$2.7k$2.8k$2.9k$3.0k8090100110120130140Cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100)U.S. avg costNational avgpay $2,517New York: $2,840 avg / week, cost-of-living index 132.6NYMaryland: $2,586 avg / week, cost-of-living index 118.8MDOhio: $2,563 avg / week, cost-of-living index 93.0OHWest Virginia: $2,093 avg / week, cost-of-living index 87.0WVPennsylvania: $2,849 avg / week, cost-of-living index 95.3PennsylvaniaHigher pay, lower cost$2.0k$2.1k$2.2k$2.3k$2.4k$2.5k$2.6k$2.7k$2.8k$2.9k$3.0k8090100110120130140Cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100)U.S. avg costNational avgpay $2,517New York: $2,840 avg / week, cost-of-living index 132.6NYMaryland: $2,586 avg / week, cost-of-living index 118.8MDOhio: $2,563 avg / week, cost-of-living index 93.0OHWest Virginia: $2,093 avg / week, cost-of-living index 87.0WVPennsylvania: $2,849 avg / week, cost-of-living index 95.3Pennsylvania
Shaded area: pay above the national average and costs below the U.S. average. Cost-of-living index: MERIC, Q2 2026 (U.S. = 100).
MRI tech salary in Pennsylvania: staff wages

Median yearly pay for permanent (non-travel) MRI technologists, from BLS

$91,120
Pennsylvania median
$95,480
U.S. median
$98,620
Philadelphia metro
$81,040
Pittsburgh metro

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, MRI technologists (29-2035), May 2025. U.S. median via the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Cost of living

Pennsylvania cost of living for travel MRI techs

Pennsylvania sits in the middle of the national pack, with a cost-of-living index of 95.3 that ranks 25th lowest. Housing is the clear savings at 84.8. Nearly everything else is close to average, and utilities run noticeably higher.

Pennsylvania prices by category

Index vs. U.S. average (100) · Q2 2026
Source: Missouri Economic Research and Information Center (MERIC), based on C2ER Cost of Living Index data.

Federal per diem rates in Pennsylvania

GSA FY2027 rates, in effect since Oct 1, 2026. Housing and meal stipends are often benchmarked against them.

PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia County · seasonal
$174–227lodging/night
$92meals/day
PittsburghAllegheny County
$144lodging/night
$80meals/day
HarrisburgDauphin County, excluding Hershey
$129lodging/night
$74meals/day
State CollegeCentre County
$132lodging/night
$74meals/day
Rest of PennsylvaniaStandard CONUS rate, now including Allentown
$113lodging/night
$68meals/day

Hershey runs $151–$207 by season. Source: GSA per diem rates, FY2027.

Start your next Pennsylvania MRI contract

Pay shown upfront. A recruiter who answers. Browse open travel MRI jobs across Pennsylvania, or have us find one that fits your dates.

Search Pennsylvania MRI jobs
Common questions

MRI tech salary in Pennsylvania: FAQs

How much do MRI techs make in Pennsylvania?

Travel MRI techs average $2,849 a week on open Anders Group assignments in Pennsylvania, with offers running from $2,600 to $2,945. That includes listed housing and meal stipends, before taxes. Staff MRI technologists in the state earned a median of $91,120 a year in the latest BLS data.

Which Pennsylvania city pays travel MRI techs the most?

Philadelphia has the highest offer right now at $2,945 a week, followed by Wilkes-Barre. Philadelphia has the state’s highest federal lodging and meal rates. The order shifts as jobs open and close.

Do MRI techs need a Pennsylvania license?

Not today. Pennsylvania doesn’t license medical imaging professionals, so employers rely on ARRT (MR) or ARMRIT certification. A bill that would license imaging staff, including MRI, House Bill 2173, cleared committee in June 2026 but was laid on the table on Sept. 8, 2026, and has not become law.

Will I pay Philadelphia wage tax on an assignment there?

Usually, yes, on the taxable wages you earn working in the city. Since July 1, 2026, the rate is 3.425% for non-residents and 3.735% for residents, on top of Pennsylvania’s flat 3.07% state income tax. A tax professional who works with travelers can confirm how it applies to your package. Source: City of Philadelphia.

How does Pennsylvania compare with New York and New Jersey?

New York averages $2,840 a week and New Jersey , but both cost much more to live in. Pennsylvania’s index is 95.3, against 119.2 for New Jersey and 132.6 for New York. Adjusted for prices, a $2,849 Pennsylvania package works out to about $2,989 in an average-cost state.