Career resources · Imaging

Ultrasound Tech Certification & License Requirements

See where an ultrasound tech license is required and what each state charges. You’ll also find a comparison of sonographer certification options, with the eligibility and renewal details you need to plan your next steps.

Updated October 2026

3National registriesARDMS, ARRT and CCI
$575Exam fees for a first RDMSSPI + one specialty
Dec 31ARDMS renewal deadlineUnpaid fees revoke active status
4States add a licenseNH, NM, ND and OR

Who needs an ultrasound tech license?

New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota and Oregon require sonographers to hold a state license, subject to specific exemptions. In these states, certification is one part of getting cleared to work.

National certification

You earn ultrasound tech certification by meeting a registry’s eligibility rules and passing its exams. Employers specify which credentials and specialties they accept.

State license

A license gives you permission to practice in that state. Outside the four licensing states, there’s no separate state sonographer license to obtain, but employer credential requirements still apply.

A school certificate confirms that you completed a program. Professional certification also requires meeting a registry’s eligibility rules and passing its exams.

SDMS state overview SDMS certification guide

Ultrasound tech certification renewal

National credentials and state licenses have separate renewal schedules. Keep both active while you practice, even when their deadlines fall in different months.

Registry renewal and continuing education
RegistryRenewalContinuing education
ARDMSAnnually, due by December 31st. Confirm the fee in your Inteleos portal. Renewal instructions25 CME credits per three-year period for RDMS, RDCS, RVT and RMSKS, for periods ending December 31st, 2026 or later.
ARRT Sonography$65 annually, due by the last day of your birth month.24 approved CE credits every two years, including at least 16 related to sonography.
CCI RCS / RVSFirst renewal: $165 at 9–12 months. Then $165 every three years. Ethics attestation is also required.No CEUs at first renewal. Then 36 per three-year cycle, including at least 30 cardiovascular-related.

ARDMS also requires Knowledge Confirmation quizzes for applicable specialties and annual renewal attestations. Earning your first certification in December gives you until February 28th to pay the initial renewal fee.

ARRT credentials earned in 2011 or later also have Continuing Qualifications Requirements (CQR) every 10 years. If a credential lapses, contact the registry and your employer before doing work that requires it.

ARDMS maintenance requirements ARRT renewal ARRT CE requirements CCI renewal

Sonographer certification options

Start with your specialty. The sonographer certification you choose needs to cover the scans you’ll perform and meet the employer’s credential requirements.

Compare ultrasound certification registries
RegistryCredentialsClinical focus
ARDMSAmerican Registry for Diagnostic Medical SonographyRDMS · RDCS · RVT · RMSKSGeneral, cardiac, vascular and musculoskeletal sonography
ARRTAmerican Registry of Radiologic TechnologistsSonography · Vascular Sonography · Breast SonographySonography credentials within a broader imaging registry
CCICardiovascular Credentialing InternationalRCS · RCCS · RVSCardiac and vascular sonography
Find your ARDMS specialty9 specialties
ARDMS specialty exams and credentials
Your specialtyARDMS credentialSpecialty exam
AbdomenRDMSAbdomen (AB)
OB/GYNRDMSObstetrics & Gynecology (OB/GYN)
BreastRDMSBreast (BR)
Pediatric sonographyRDMSPediatric Sonography (PS)
Fetal echoRDMS or RDCSFetal Echocardiography (FE)
Adult echoRDCSAdult Echocardiography (AE)
Pediatric echoRDCSPediatric Echocardiography (PE)
VascularRVTVascular Technology (VT)
MusculoskeletalRMSKSMusculoskeletal Sonography (MSKS)

RDMS covers diagnostic medical sonography, RDCS covers cardiac sonography, RVT is the vascular credential, and RMSKS covers musculoskeletal sonography. For fetal echo, choose RDMS or RDCS when you take the exam. That choice cannot be switched.

Fetal echo requirements

ARDMS credentials ARRT Sonography CCI credentials

Sonography certification requirements

Your education and clinical training determine which certification routes are open to you. ARDMS offers several pathways, including options for program graduates and clinicians who already hold a qualifying credential.

ARDMS routes for RDMS, RDCS and RVT

Accredited sonography programPrerequisite 2

A qualifying CAAHEP-accredited program meets this route’s education and clinical requirements. Graduates need no added clinical experience. Students whose program uses the approved paperless process can apply up to 60 days before graduation.

Two-year allied health programPrerequisite 1

Complete a qualifying patient-care program and 12 months of full-time ultrasound or vascular experience. Sonography and cardiovascular technology graduates using this route must gain that experience outside their program.

Bachelor’s degree in another fieldPrerequisite 3A

Any major can qualify when you also meet the 12-month full-time ultrasound or vascular experience requirement. The official chart explains which employment or qualifying education hours count.

Sonography or vascular bachelor’sPrerequisite 3B

Graduates need no extra clinical experience. Students applying early must complete at least 12 months of full-time clinical experience and 1,680 hours of clinical scanning within their program.

An existing ultrasound credentialPrerequisite 5

If you hold an accepted active credential from ARRT, CCI or Sonography Canada, you can apply through this route with a signed Clinical Verification form. Check the credential list first.

For Prerequisites 1 and 3A, the employment route requires at least 12 months and 1,680 clinical hours. A qualifying education route requires at least 12 months and 1,680 total program hours, including classroom and clinical training. Check the official chart for the conditions and documents that apply to your route.

ARDMS prerequisite chart

ARRT Sonography

You’ll need an associate degree or higher and an ARRT-approved Sonography program, along with meeting ARRT’s ethics requirements and passing the exam. Your degree can be in another field.

ARRT primary pathway

CCI cardiac and vascular

CCI accepts several education and clinical pathways for RCS and RVS, with a high school diploma or equivalent required. Review the route for your intended exam. Cardiac and vascular eligibility requirements differ.

CCI RCS requirements CCI RVS requirements

Confirm the sonography program’s accreditation and its graduates’ exam eligibility before enrolling. Ask the registry if you’re unsure which pathway the program meets.

Find a CAAHEP-accredited program

How to earn ARDMS certification

Earning your first ARDMS credential takes SPI and a qualifying specialty exam, plus the education and clinical training for your pathway.

  1. 01

    Confirm eligibility

    Choose your pathway and gather its required transcripts, application letters and clinical verification.

  2. 02

    Apply through Inteleos

    Your approval letter sets your testing period. Some specialties have fixed exam windows.

  3. 03

    Pass SPI and a specialty

    For a first RDMS, RDCS, RVT or RMSKS credential, pass both exams. You can take them in either order.

  4. 04

    Watch the five-year deadline

    Pass your first exam in June 2026, for example, and the second is due by December 31st, 2031. Miss the deadline and you must retake the exam you passed.

What to expect: SPI has about 110 questions over two hours. Abdomen has about 165 over three hours. Both use a 300–700 score scale, with 555 needed to pass—not a percentage.

Adding a specialty? If you’ve passed SPI and keep an active ARDMS credential, you don’t repeat SPI. You still need to meet the new specialty’s requirements.

SPI exam format Abdomen exam format Five-year rule

Ultrasound tech certification costs

For a first RDMS credential in abdomen, plan on $575 in exam fees. Add tuition and any state licensing costs to your budget, then allow for renewal once you’re certified.

RDMS · Abdomen example
$575total exam fees
SPI exam$275
Abdomen exam$300

Adding another $300 specialty brings the exam total to $875.

Certification exam and application fees
Exam or applicationFee
ARDMS SPI$275
ARDMS specialty$300 each
ARRT Sonography primary$225
CCI RCS or RVS$365 each

SPI and Abdomen fees each include a $100 nonrefundable processing fee. Tuition, study materials and retakes are separate.

ARDMS exam fees ARRT fees

Ultrasound tech license by state

A state license authorizes you to practice where one is required. The four states below have separate applications and fees, so allow time for approval before you start work.

New Hampshire$170 initial · $170 / 2 years

Complete an approved sonography course of study and hold current certification and registration through ARDMS, ARRT, CCI or another approved organization. Initial applicants also need a criminal-records check with fingerprints, subject to the state’s military security-clearance provision.

New Hampshire qualifications New Hampshire fees New Hampshire background checks

Apply in New Hampshire
New Mexico$110 initial · $110 / 2 years

Match the credential to the license category. Examples include RDMS (Abdomen) for general sonography, RDCS or CCI RCS/RCCS for cardiac, and RVT, CCI RVS or ARRT Vascular Sonography for vascular work.

The $110 total includes a $10 application fee.

New Mexico rules and fees

Apply in New Mexico
North Dakota$175 initial · $150 / 2 years

North Dakota’s standard route requires approved education and a board-approved certification exam, with certification kept active. You’ll also need a criminal-history check for your initial application. Conditional licenses and alternative routes have separate rules.

The $175 initial total includes a $25 application fee. The board’s renewal cycle determines the first license term.

North Dakota licensing law North Dakota fees North Dakota application requirements

North Dakota licensing board
Oregon$9 / month initially · $216 base renewal

Along with a qualifying sonography credential, you’ll need fingerprint screening unless you completed it for an OBMI temporary license. The board needs clearance before it can issue your license.

Your initial fee is prorated, and renewal is due every two years by the first day of your birth month. Budget separately for screening charges and surcharges.

Oregon fees

Oregon licensing board

These are standard license fees. Temporary permits have separate rules and fees. Submit the state’s application with the required credential verification and payment, then confirm your ultrasound tech license is active before starting. Ask the licensing office about processing time before committing to a start date.

Credentials for travel ultrasound jobs

A posting’s required specialties can matter as much as the registry name. Your Anders Group recruiter can confirm which credentials and state license the facility requires before you accept.

For example, a role requiring RVT calls for a vascular credential even if you already hold RDMS in abdomen and OB/GYN. Compare the posting with your active specialties before moving forward.

Keep your ultrasound tech certification and state license renewal dates on the same calendar as your contract. Experience requirements vary by facility.

Ask before you accept

  • Which credentials and specialties does the facility require?
  • What scans and patient groups will you cover?
  • Do you need a state license, BLS or other credentials before starting?
Common questions

Ultrasound tech license FAQs

Which ultrasound tech certification do I need?

Start with the scans you’ll perform and the credentials your employer accepts. General ultrasound options include RDMS from ARDMS and ARRT Sonography. Cardiac roles commonly use RDCS or CCI’s RCS; vascular roles use credentials such as RVT, ARRT Vascular Sonography or CCI’s RVS.

How long does ultrasound tech certification take?

An associate degree usually takes about two years, and a bachelor’s about four. Certificate programs can be shorter, especially if you already have a degree or healthcare training. Your route to ultrasound tech certification also depends on any required clinical experience and the time needed to apply for and pass the exams.

How much does ultrasound tech certification cost?

For a first ARDMS credential in abdomen, SPI and the specialty exam total $575. ARRT’s primary Sonography application is $225; CCI charges $365 for RCS or RVS. Budget separately for school, renewal and any required state license. Retakes add to the cost.

Which states require an ultrasound tech license?

New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota and Oregon require a state sonographer license, subject to their exemptions. Elsewhere, you don’t need a separate sonographer license, but employers can still require national credentials and specific specialties.

Can you complete sonography training online?

You can take some coursework online, but clinical training requires hands-on scanning. Before enrolling in a hybrid program, ask where you’ll complete clinical rotations and who arranges them. Check that the program meets sonography certification requirements for your intended registry pathway.

Is a certificate enough for sonographer certification?

A qualifying certificate program can meet a registry’s education requirement, but you’ll still need to satisfy its other eligibility rules and pass the exams. Check the pathway before enrolling. Some programs require prior college study or healthcare training, and ARRT Sonography requires an associate degree or higher.

Do I need a new ultrasound tech license when I move?

You’ll need a separate application if you’re moving to a licensing state and don’t already hold its license. Your active national certification stays with you. Before starting work, confirm the state’s requirements and check that your credentials cover the specialties your new employer expects.

Find your next ultrasound assignment

Have a location or start date in mind? Share your priorities with an Anders Group recruiter and talk through the openings that fit your plans.

Search ultrasound jobs