Live state pay guide · Travel MRI

Travel MRI tech salary in Texas

What Texas assignments pay right now, taken from our open travel MRI jobs. Compare Dallas, Houston and the rest of the state by weekly package, see how shift choice moves the number, and check what a Texas paycheck covers once rent and utilities come out.

Pulled from open Texas MRI jobs 7 assignments open
Average weekly pay in Texas
$2,310 / week
Live
Offers from $2,075 to $2,646 across open Texas MRI jobs · updated
$2,310
Avg. weekly package
wages plus listed stipends
$2,646
Top offer right now
per week, Kingwood
7
Open Texas MRI jobs
every one counted here
5
Texas cities hiring
El Paso to the Gulf Coast
Built from Texas jobs

Traveling MRI tech salary in Texas, offer by offer

Texas has enough open MRI assignments that the spread is worth a look, not just the average. The left chart groups every open offer by weekly package. The right one splits the same jobs by scheduled shift, so you can see what off-hours coverage adds.

Where Texas offers land

Open MRI jobs in each weekly pay band
Live
  1. 0 <$2.0k
  2. 3 $2.0–2.3k
  3. 3 $2.3–2.6k
  4. 1 $2.6–2.9k
  5. 0 $2.9–3.2k
  6. 0 $3.2k+
Open MRI jobsBusiest pay band
Gross weekly package as advertised, before taxes and deductions.

What each shift pays

Average weekly package by scheduled shift, Texas MRI jobs
Live
  1. Nights$2,340
  2. Days$2,234
2 of the 7 openings are day shifts, averaging $2,234 a week.

How much do MRI techs make in Texas?

On assignment, a Texas travel MRI tech is looking at about $2,310 a week today, based on the open jobs above. Offers start near $2,075 and top out around $2,646, and the largest cluster sits in the $2,000–$2,300 range. Those figures are the full advertised package, meaning hourly wages plus any housing and meal stipends, before taxes.

Staff MRI technologists earn less on paper. BLS puts the Texas annual mean for permanent MRI techs at $84,770, slightly under the U.S. mean of $86,600, with Dallas–Fort Worth well above the state at $90,540. Travel packages beat those staff numbers in large part because they bundle stipends meant to cover a second home.

What pushes a Texas offer up or down

  • Metro size. The big metros post most of the openings. Right now Kingwood leads at $2,646 a week, followed by Dallas at $2,418.
  • Shift. Night coverage averages $105 a week more than days in the current listings.
  • Lodging rates. Stipends tend to track federal per diem, and Texas lodging rates range from $113 a night in most of the state to $192 in Arlington and Fort Worth.
  • Cross-training. Techs who can also cover CT open up more Texas jobs, but that work needs a Texas MRT certificate. MRI alone does not.

Is Texas worth it for a travel MRI tech?

For most travelers, yes. The headline pay runs 8% below the national travel average, but Texas has no state income tax on wages and a cost-of-living index of 90.8, so more of each check stays with you. Housing is the biggest break, at about 23% below the U.S. average. The trade-offs are utilities, which run slightly above average in the summer heat, and long drives between cities, so plan on a car.

By city

Texas cities paying travel MRI techs the most

Most Texas openings cluster in the big metros, but a handful of regional hospitals in West and South Texas are hiring too. Each bar is the single best weekly offer currently open in that city.

Best open offer by city

Highest weekly package among each city’s open MRI jobs
Live
  1. Kingwood$2,646
  2. Dallas$2,418
  3. Amarillo$2,393
  4. San Antonio$2,128
  5. Houston$2,075
One job per city, the top-paying one, shown before taxes and deductions. · updated
Texas vs. nearby states

Texas MRI pay next to its neighbors

Texas currently ranks 4th of 4 in its region on weekly pay. Colorado and Arizona cost more to live in than Texas, while Oklahoma and Arkansas cost less. The scatter shows which states give you the most pay for the prices you’ll actually face.

Avg. weekly pay: Texas and the region

Open travel MRI jobs · dashed line = national average
Live
  1. Kansas$2,552
  2. Arizona$2,518
  3. Colorado$2,349
  4. Texas$2,310
Texas ranks 4th of 4 in the region shown. Only states with at least 2 open jobs listing weekly pay are ranked. Not enough current pay data: New Mexico, Louisiana, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Mississippi.

Pay vs. cost of living

Each dot is a state. Higher = more pay · further left = cheaper to live
Higher pay, lower cost$2.2k$2.3k$2.4k$2.5k$2.6k$2.7k8090100110Cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100)U.S. avg costNational avgpay $2,517Colorado: $2,349 avg / week, cost-of-living index 102.7COArizona: $2,518 avg / week, cost-of-living index 108.6AZKansas: $2,552 avg / week, cost-of-living index 87.1KSTexas: $2,310 avg / week, cost-of-living index 90.8TexasHigher pay, lower cost$2.2k$2.3k$2.4k$2.5k$2.6k$2.7k8090100110Cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100)U.S. avg costNational avgpay $2,517Colorado: $2,349 avg / week, cost-of-living index 102.7COArizona: $2,518 avg / week, cost-of-living index 108.6AZKansas: $2,552 avg / week, cost-of-living index 87.1KSTexas: $2,310 avg / week, cost-of-living index 90.8Texas
The shaded corner marks pay above the national average with costs below the U.S. average. Cost-of-living index: MERIC, Q2 2026 (U.S. = 100).
MRI tech salary in Texas: staff wages

Annual pay for permanent (non-travel) MRI technologists, from BLS

$84,770
Texas annual mean
$86,600
U.S. annual mean
$90,540
Dallas–Fort Worth metro
$84,620
Houston metro

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, MRI technologists (29-2035), Texas, May 2023.

Cost of living

What it costs to live in Texas on assignment

Texas scores 90.8 on MERIC’s cost-of-living index, the 15th lowest in the country. Housing does most of the work at 77.2. Utilities are the one category above the national average, which you’ll notice in an air-conditioned summer rental.

Texas prices by category

Index vs. U.S. average (100) · Q2 2026
Source: Missouri Economic Research and Information Center (MERIC), based on C2ER Cost of Living Index data.

Federal per diem rates in Texas

GSA lodging rates for FY2027, in effect since Oct 1, 2026. Agencies often use them as a guide when setting housing and meal stipends.

DallasDallas County · higher Apr–Dec
$184+lodging/night
$80meals/day
AustinTravis County
$184lodging/night
$80meals/day
San AntonioBexar County
$139lodging/night
$74meals/day
HoustonHarris, Montgomery, Fort Bend counties
$133lodging/night
$80meals/day
Rest of TexasStandard CONUS rate
$113lodging/night
$68meals/day

Arlington, Fort Worth and Grapevine have their own $192 lodging rate. Meal rates for the metros are FY2026 figures. Source: GSA per diem rates.

Line up your next Texas MRI assignment

Pay shown upfront. A recruiter who answers. Look through open travel MRI jobs across Texas, or tell us where you want to go next.

Search Texas MRI jobs
Common questions

Travel MRI tech salary in Texas: FAQs

How much do MRI techs make in Texas?

Travel MRI techs on open Anders Group assignments in Texas average $2,310 a week, with offers between $2,075 and $2,646. That figure includes listed housing and meal stipends and is before taxes. Staff MRI techs in Texas earned an annual mean of $84,770 in the latest BLS data.

Where in Texas do travel MRI jobs pay the most?

Kingwood has the top offer right now at $2,646 a week, followed by Dallas. The big metros also hold most of the openings. Rankings move as jobs are posted and filled.

Do I need a Texas license to work as a travel MRI tech?

Not for MRI alone. The Texas Medical Board says a radiologic technologist license isn’t required to practice MR at this time. Facilities still expect ARRT (MR) or ARMRIT certification, and you’ll need a Texas MRT certificate if the role includes X-ray or CT. Source: Texas Medical Board.

Does Texas having no state income tax help travelers?

It helps with the taxable part of your package. Texas doesn’t tax wages, so your hourly pay there faces federal tax only, while your home state may still have its own rules. A tax professional who works with travelers can tell you how it applies to you.

How far does a Texas travel MRI package go?

Texas prices run about 9% under the U.S. average, mostly thanks to housing. At that index, a $2,310 weekly package buys roughly what $2,544 would in an average-cost state.