Career resources · Imaging

MRI Tech Certification: ARRT, ARMRIT & Licensing

MRI tech certification can be your first imaging credential or the next step in your career. Compare ARRT and ARMRIT certification routes, with the training requirements and costs explained. You’ll also see where state approval is needed before you scan.

Updated October 2026

2ARRT MRI pathwaysPrimary and postprimary
16 hoursPostprimary structured educationComplete within 24 months before applying to ARRT
125Minimum procedure repetitionsARRT postprimary clinical requirement
3 yearsARMRIT renewal cycle24 MRI-related CME credits per cycle

MRI tech license vs. certification

An MRI credential and a state license answer different questions: are you qualified in the modality, and are you authorized to practice where the job is located? Some states require a separate MRI application, even when you already hold a radiography license.

National certification

ARRT(MR) and ARMRIT certification identify MRI qualifications earned through an eligible education or training route and a passing exam. A school certificate documents program completion, which is one step toward professional certification.

State authorization

Apply to the state board where MRI practice requires its approval. Washington calls this state credential a certification, which is separate from national registry certification. A facility can require ARRT(MR) even where the state also recognizes ARMRIT.

MRI certification: ARRT vs. ARMRIT

The American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) offers primary and postprimary MRI pathways. The American Registry of Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists (ARMRIT) focuses on MRI, with routes through dedicated programs, cross-training, and documented clinical work. Start with the route your current qualifications support.

Compare ARRT and ARMRIT MRI certification
ComparisonARRTARMRIT
MRI credentialR.T.(MR)(ARRT)ARMRIT-certified MRI technologist
Entry routesPrimary education or postprimary training using an eligible supporting credentialMRI program, apprenticeship, cross-training or experience equivalency
Check before applyingConfirm your MRI program is ARRT-approved or your supporting credential qualifies.Confirm your route’s required hours and documentation, plus employer and state acceptance.

Employer acceptance matters. If a job specifies ARRT(MR), confirm whether ARMRIT is accepted before committing to that certification route. State recognition and a facility’s hiring requirements are separate decisions.

ARRT’s I.A.(MR) credential is for MRI imaging assistants who support technologists with patient care and other duties. Imaging assistants don’t perform scans. Technologist certification follows a separate pathway.

ARRT MRI pathways ARMRIT certification MRI imaging assistant scope

ARRT MRI certification requirements

You can earn MRI tech certification as your first ARRT credential or add it to an eligible existing credential. Here’s what each route requires.

Primary pathway

Start with an ARRT-approved MRI program and an associate degree or higher from a school whose accreditation ARRT recognizes. ARRT accepts a degree outside MRI, provided it meets the accreditation requirement. You’ll need it before the exam, and you’ll also meet ARRT’s ethics requirements. Apply within three years of finishing the program, then pass the MRI exam.

Postprimary pathway

If you already hold an eligible imaging credential, the postprimary route lets you add MRI. ARRT accepts its radiography, radiation therapy, sonography, and vascular sonography credentials, plus nuclear medicine credentials from ARRT or NMTCB and qualifying ARDMS sonography credentials. You don’t need an additional degree for this route.

  • Complete at least 16 hours of structured education within the 24 months before applying.
  • Document at least 125 procedure repetitions across 21 or more different MRI procedures.
  • Complete verified MRI safety training and demonstrate competence in the required quality-control activities.

Keep the supporting credential active, meet ARRT’s ethics requirements, and pass the MRI registry exam. These procedure counts belong to the postprimary pathway. Primary students complete their program’s clinical competencies.

Plan your clinical training: for ARRT’s postprimary route, count procedures rather than clinical hours. Document three to six repetitions of each selected procedure, with a maximum of seven entries per day and one procedure per patient per day. These are logging limits. Remote scanning doesn’t count because you need to be physically present with the patient and equipment. Complete and log the clinical work within the 24 months before applying.

Your 16 structured-education hours need at least one credit in each of four categories: patient care, safety, image production, and procedures.

ARRT primary education Supporting credential rules Structured education requirements MRI clinical requirements Postprimary timing rules ARRT postprimary degree rule

ARMRIT certification requirements

Five eligibility routes lead to the same ARMRIT exam. Your route sets the required MRI clinical hours and documentation, and program or apprenticeship graduates have three years after graduation to apply.

ARMRIT-accredited MRI program1,000 clinical hours

An ARMRIT-approved certificate or degree program includes at least 1,000 documented MRI clinical-training hours.

Registered MRI apprenticeship2,000 clinical hours

Through an approved registered apprenticeship, you’ll need at least 2,000 documented MRI clinical-training hours.

Program without ARMRIT accreditation2,000 clinical hours

A state-licensed certificate or degree program requires at least one year of allied-health education, including 2,000 documented MRI clinical-training hours.

Allied-health cross-training2,000 clinical hours

Accepted imaging or allied-health backgrounds qualify with at least 2,000 documented MRI clinical-experience hours. The handbook lists eligible professions and verification letters.

Experience equivalency6,240 hours or degree + 2,000

The equivalency route lists four years or 6,240 hours of full-time MRI clinical experience, or an associate degree plus 2,000 hours of full-time MRI clinical experience. Confirm the degree documentation required for your route with ARMRIT.

ARMRIT candidate handbook

Where MRI techs need state approval

New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, and West Virginia issue MRI licenses, while Washington issues an MRI technologist certification. National credentials are only part of the process. You’ll also apply to the state, following its education rules and any exemptions or training pathways described below.

Cross-training can require authorization before you earn the national credential. Ask the board about trainee or apprentice permissions before beginning clinical work in a regulated state.
New Hampshire$170 initial · $170 / 2 years

New Hampshire accepts active ARRT(MR) or ARMRIT certification and registration. Its education rule specifies radiography study plus MRI education, so direct-entry MRI graduates should confirm that their program qualifies. For a first license, submit fingerprints for the required criminal-records check unless you qualify under the military security-clearance provision.

New Hampshire qualifications New Hampshire fees Background-check requirements

Apply in New Hampshire
New Mexico$110 initial · $110 / 2 years

Apply for the MRI category with current ARRT(MR) or ARMRIT certification and registration. Budget $100 for the license and $10 for the application. If you’ll perform another imaging modality, include its credentials too: one initial license fee covers all categories requested together.

New Mexico rules and fees

Apply in New Mexico
North Dakota$175 initial · $150 biennial renewal

The standard MRI route recognizes ARRT(MR) and ARMRIT, with qualifying education or training and active credential verification. You’ll also need a criminal-history check. The $175 total combines a $25 application charge with the $150 license fee, and background screening costs extra.

Renewals follow the board’s fixed two-year cycle. Your first license term depends on where you fall within that cycle, so check the expiration date when it’s issued.

North Dakota MRI rules North Dakota renewal

Initial application requirements
Oregon$9 / month initially · $216 base renewal

The Oregon Board of Medical Imaging (OBMI) licenses MRI technologists with ARRT(MR) or ARMRIT credentials. Your application also needs fingerprint clearance, unless you already completed it for an OBMI temporary license.

OBMI issues the license after screening clears. Initial fees are prorated at $9 per month, with a $216 base fee for a full two-year renewal. Renew by the first day of your birth month and budget for screening costs and applicable surcharges.

Oregon credential rules Oregon fees

Apply in Oregon
Washington$150 initial · $105 / 2 years

Washington calls its state credential certification. Qualifying routes include ARRT or ARMRIT primary programs, ARRT postprimary training and approved ARMRIT alternative pathways, along with the accepted MRI exam. Submit education and credential records plus verification of other healthcare licenses you’ve held. Renewal is due on your birthday every two years.

Washington qualification rules Washington practice law Washington fees

Apply in Washington
West Virginia$92 initial · $60 annually

ARRT(MR) and ARMRIT are accepted MRI qualifications. West Virginia also provides an MRI apprentice license for eligible technologists who already hold its medical imaging license and need to cross-train. Obtain that authorization before performing MRI work under the apprentice route.

West Virginia licensing law West Virginia apprentice license West Virginia fees

Apply in West Virginia

The fees shown cover standard licensing. Temporary and apprentice applications follow separate rules. Renew your state credential directly with the board, even if you’ve already renewed your national certification.

Florida

Florida doesn’t require state certification or licensure for MRI operators under its radiological-personnel law. If your role includes X-ray or other regulated duties, check the requirements for those duties separately.

Florida MRI clarification

Washington, D.C.

D.C. law includes MRI in its licensing framework, with a transition period tied to implementing regulations. Check the current application process and effective requirements with DC Health before accepting work there.

D.C. transition law DC Health licensing

MRI registry exam requirements

The MRI registry exam tests the knowledge needed for certification after you’ve met the education and clinical requirements. Apply to your chosen registry first. Once approved, use its exam authorization to schedule testing within your eligibility window.

ARRT and ARMRIT MRI exam details
Exam detailARRT MRIARMRIT
Questions200 scored questions plus unscored pilot questions225 multiple-choice questions
Testing time3½ hours; allow 3 hours 50 minutes for the appointment3½ hours
Passing score75 on a scaled score of 1–9975
Main subjectsPatient care, safety, image production and proceduresMRI physics, clinical applications, bioeffects, safety and patient care, cross-sectional anatomy
Scaled scoring: ARRT’s passing score of 75 is scaled, so it doesn’t mean 75% correct. You have up to three attempts in three years from your initial exam window, and eligibility ends when you reach either limit. ARMRIT schedules testing through Kryterion. Use the instructions sent with your approval.

ARRT exam content ARRT exam handbook ARRT scoring ARRT exam attempt limits ARMRIT testing update

MRI tech certification fees

Your supporting credential affects what you pay: an ARRT-based postprimary application costs $225, compared with $450 using ARDMS or NMTCB. Those routes lead to the same MRI credential. ARMRIT charges separately for the application and testing.

ARRT postprimary example
$225using an ARRT supporting credential
Using ARRT$225
Using ARDMS or NMTCB$450

Both routes lead to the same MRI credential.

MRI certification application fees
Application routeFee
ARRT MRI primary$225
ARRT MRI postprimary using ARRT$225
ARRT MRI postprimary using ARDMS or NMTCB$450
ARMRIT$300 application; testing charged separately per attempt

ARMRIT’s handbook lists a separate testing charge for each attempt without quoting the amount. Check that charge before paying the $300 application fee. Tuition, state licensing and any background checks are additional costs.

ARRT fees

MRI certification renewal

ARRT renews annually, while ARMRIT uses a three-year cycle. Keep the renewal notice for each credential you hold and track your state deadline too.

Registry renewal and continuing education
RegistryRenewalContinuing education
ARRT$65 annually, due by the last day of your birth month.24 approved CE credits per two-year period for R.T.s.
ARMRIT$300 every three years. Follow the deadline in your renewal notice.24 MRI-related CME credits per three-year period.

Finish your ARRT CE credits by the end of the month before your birth month when your two-year period ends. Report them during renewal the following month. Adding MRI doesn’t double the standard 24-credit total, though rules tied to other credentials—such as sonography-specific credits—still apply.

ARRT also applies Continuing Qualifications Requirements (CQR) every 10 years to MRI credentials earned on or after January 1st, 2011. This is separate from annual renewal and routine CE.

Keep records of your MRI-related CME for ARMRIT renewal. If your registry credential expires, complete the applicable reinstatement process before taking work that requires active registration.

ARRT annual renewal ARRT CE requirements ARRT CQR requirements

ARRT or ARMRIT for travel MRI jobs

An MRI-only assignment and a role covering both MRI and CT can call for different credentials. Have your Anders Group recruiter confirm the modalities you’ll cover and whether the facility accepts ARRT(MR), ARMRIT or either.

Check that your MRI tech certification and required state authorization will remain active through the contract dates. Experience requirements vary by facility.

Questions for the recruiter

  • Is this MRI-only, or will I cover another modality?
  • Does the facility accept my exact MRI credential?
  • Which state authorization and basic life support (BLS) credentials are needed before starting?
Common questions

MRI tech certification FAQs

ARRT or ARMRIT: which should I choose?

An eligible ARRT supporting credential opens the postprimary MRI route, so that’s a useful starting point for technologists adding MRI. Direct-entry students can compare ARRT-approved and ARMRIT-accredited MRI programs. Ask prospective employers which credentials they accept before enrolling, especially if local postings specify ARRT(MR).

Can ARMRIT certification lead to ARRT(MR)?

ARMRIT certification doesn’t automatically make you eligible for ARRT’s postprimary MRI pathway. You’ll need a supporting credential from ARRT’s accepted list. Another option is the primary route: complete an ARRT-approved MRI program and meet its degree requirement. Check which route fits your education before committing to more training.

Can I qualify for MRI in one year?

A one-year program can prepare you for MRI tech certification if you already meet its entry requirements. Mayo Clinic’s MRI program is one example, with separate degree and course prerequisites. Starting without that background takes longer. Cross-training timing depends on access to the required clinical procedures or hours, plus application review and testing.

Can I enter MRI without X-ray certification?

Yes, you can enter through ARRT’s primary MRI pathway without first earning its radiography credential. You’ll need an approved MRI program, the required degree and a passing exam, along with meeting ethics requirements. ARMRIT also accepts dedicated MRI education. Check state education rules separately, particularly New Hampshire’s radiography-related wording.

What will I pay for MRI certification?

MRI tech certification fees depend on your route. ARRT charges $225 for a primary MRI application or postprimary application using an ARRT credential, compared with $450 when you use ARDMS or NMTCB. ARMRIT charges $300 to apply, plus a separate testing fee per attempt. Add tuition and any state licensing costs to your budget.

Where is an MRI tech license required?

State MRI licenses are issued by New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon and West Virginia. Washington issues a state MRI technologist certification. Exemptions and training permissions vary. Washington, D.C. has a separate regulatory transition, so confirm its effective requirements with DC Health. Moving to a regulated state requires its own approval.

Can I earn MRI certification online?

You can complete some coursework online, but you’ll still need qualifying clinical training. ARRT’s postprimary route requires you to be physically present for the procedures you document, so remote scanning doesn’t count. Before enrolling, ask where you’ll train and who will verify your procedures or hours.

Find your next MRI assignment

Ready to discuss MRI openings? Bring your credential details and preferred locations to an Anders Group recruiter. You can review suitable roles together and clarify any licensing steps before choosing an assignment.

Search MRI jobs